THE MCS GROUP PROVIDES A DATA PRIVACY EVENT NOTICE


PHILADELPHIA CREAM, December 30, 2021 / PRNewswire / – The MCS Group (“MCS”) provides notification of an event that may affect the privacy of certain persons’ information. MCS received this information as part of the services it provides regarding legal matters in which the parties concerned were involved or associated. This notice provides information about the event, MCS’s response to it, and the resources available to individuals to help protect their information, if they deem it necessary.

What happened? At December 25, 2020, MCS has identified suspicious activity related to certain MCS systems. Upon discovery, MCS immediately opened an investigation, which included working with third-party forensic investigators, to determine the nature and extent of the incident and to secure its network. Through this investigation, MCS determined that an unauthorized actor gained access to certain systems in their environment in december 2020 which store information relating to the services provided by MCS. As a result, the unauthorized actor may have accessed or acquired information located in these systems.

What information was involved? MCS, with the assistance of third-party forensic investigators, conducted an in-depth programmatic and manual review of the systems consulted to identify the types of information stored there and to whom it relates. MCS advises of this incident those whose information was present in the systems concerned and could have been consulted or recovered by an unauthorized actor. Although the specific data elements vary for each potentially affected person, the scope of information potentially involved includes names of people, dates of birth, social security numbers, financial account information, and username combinations. and password. MCS has no reason to believe that any identity theft or unauthorized use of the relevant information has occurred, and has provided notice of the event with great caution.

How will people know if they are affected by this incident? MCS sends notification letters to people identified as affected and for whom they have valid postal addresses. If someone hasn’t received a letter but wants to know if they are affected, they can call MCS’s dedicated hotline, detailed below.

What does MCS do? MCS has implemented strict security measures to protect the information in its possession and has endeavored to add additional technical safeguards to its environment. Following this incident, MCS took immediate action to improve the security of its environment and increase its security posture. MCS has also implemented additional training and education for employees to avoid future similar incidents. The MCS has also notified the appropriate state regulators as needed.

Who should individuals contact for more information? If anyone has questions or would like additional information, they can call MCS’s dedicated hotline, (877) 644-1116 between 9:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. EST, From Monday to Friday.

What can you do? MCS encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, review account statements and explanation of benefit forms, and monitor free credit reports for suspicious activity and detect errors. Under US law, individuals are entitled to one free credit report each year from each of the three major credit bureaus. To order a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free 1-877-322-8228. Individuals can also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report, place a fraud alert, or place a security freeze. The contact details of the credit bureaus are below:

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no charge. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit report. When a fraud alert appears on a consumer’s credit report, a business should take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are the victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert that lasts for seven years. If you would like to place a fraud alert, please contact one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

Instead of a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prevent a credit bureau from disclosing information in the credit report without authorization. express of the consumer. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved on your behalf without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to control who has access to personal and financial information on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any request or subsequent request that you. made regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage or any other account involving the extension of credit. Under federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including the initial of the middle name as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of Birth;
  4. Addresses from the previous two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or phone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government issued ID card (driver’s license or ID card, military ID, etc.); and
  7. A copy of the police report, investigation report, or complaint filed with an identity theft law enforcement agency if you are a victim of identity theft.

If you would like to place a fraud alert or a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experiential

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, PO Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, PO Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, PO Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credits Freeze, PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, PO Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional information

You can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting consumer information bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or the attorney general of your state. The Federal Trade Commission can be contacted at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-VOL (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to make such a complaint by using the contact details given above. You have the right to file a police report if you are ever the victim of identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide proof that you have been a victim. Known or suspected cases of identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state’s attorney general.

SOURCE MCS Group, Inc.


Comments are closed.