Privacy Notice for Expression of Interest in Membership of the TCA National Advisory Group and Civil Society Forum

0

Privacy Notice for Expression of Interest in Membership of the TCA National Advisory Group and Civil Society Forum

The government is looking for organizations to be appointed to the National Advisory Group and Civil Society Forum under the UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement (ATT).

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data and your rights. It is carried out under Articles 13 and / or 14 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Your data

Goal

The purposes for which we process your personal data are:

  • receive expressions of interest from organizations for membership in the National Consultative Group and the Civil Society Forum. This is likely to involve the receipt of personal data from persons representing these organizations;
  • leading the national advisory group and civil society forum, which will involve contacting people working for member organizations;
  • recording the discussions of the National Advisory Group and the Civil Society Forum, which will involve the collection of personal data on participation, remarks made and opinions;
  • take care of the related management of the National Advisory Group and the Civil Society Forum, such as processing requests for expenses or reasonable adjustments;
  • record and publish, and / or broadcast live, the deliberations of the National Advisory Group and the Civil Society Forum. This may be necessary to achieve transparency goals in certain situations.

The data

We will process the following personal data: name, email address, position, organization, attendance and activities in meetings, opinions, video and audio recording, and in some cases, financial records such as bank details. We may also process disability data in relation to any reasonable adjustment you may require.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority vested in the controller (Article 6, paragraph 1, point e) of the UK GDPR). In this case, it meets the requirements of an international agreement, namely the Trade and Cooperation Agreement between the UK and the EU.

Sensitive personal data is personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, as well as the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of unique identification of a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person. The legal basis for the processing of your sensitive personal data related to reasonable adjustments is:

  • It is necessary for the purposes of the performance or exercise of our obligations or rights as a controller, or of your obligations or rights, under labor law, social security law or related law. social protection (paragraph 1, annex 1, Data Protection Act 2018)

Recipients

Your personal data will be shared by us with site providers and our IT providers who provide event management services.

Since your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure, it will also be shared with our data processors which provide video management services, e-mail services, and document management and storage services.

The minutes of the deliberations of the National Advisory Group and the Civil Society Forum will be published for the sake of transparency.

Audio or video recordings may also be published for the sake of transparency.

Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for the duration of the Trade and Cooperation Agreement.

Data of historical interest may be retained indefinitely in accordance with our obligations under the Public Records Act 1958.

When personal data has not been obtained from you

Your personal data has been obtained by us from the European Commission because you are the representatives of the European Commission to the National Advisory Group and the Civil Society Forum.

Your rights

You have the right to request information on how your personal data is processed and to request a copy of such personal data.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data be rectified without delay.

You have the right to request that incomplete personal data be completed, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

You have the right to request that your personal data be erased if there is no longer any justification for it being processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where the accuracy is disputed) to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

International transfers

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure and shared with our subcontractors, it can be transferred and stored securely outside the UK. In this case, it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through an adequacy decision or the use of standard contractual clauses.

Personal data published on the Internet in the form of minutes or recordings of the deliberations of the National Advisory Group and the Civil Society Forum will be available worldwide.

Complaints

If you believe that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner, which is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: Office of the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or 0303 123 1113, or [email protected]

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress in court.

The person responsible for processing your personal data is the Cabinet Office. The contact details of the controller are: Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or 0207 276 1234, or [email protected]

The contact details of the data protection officer of the controller are: [email protected]

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and oversight of the use of personal information by the Cabinet Office.


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.