PFC USA Provides Data Security Incident Notice

GREELEY, Col., July 1, 2022 /PRNewswire/ — Professional Finance Company, Inc. (“PFC”), an accounts receivable management firm that provides support to various organizations (including healthcare providers), today announced that it notified people whose information may have been implicated in a recent network security incident.

On February 26, 2022, PFC detected and stopped a sophisticated ransomware attack, in which an unauthorized third party accessed and disabled certain PFC computer systems. PFC immediately engaged third-party forensic experts to help secure the network environment and investigate the extent of any unauthorized activity. Federal law enforcement has also been notified. The ongoing investigation has determined that an unauthorized third party accessed files containing the personal information of certain individuals during this incident. PFC informed the respective health care providers about May 5, 2022. This incident only impacted PFC systems data. The list of healthcare providers can be viewed here:
https://bit.ly/CoveredEntitiesPFC

PFC has found no evidence that the personal information was specifically misused; however, the following information may have been accessed by an unauthorized third party: first and last name, address, accounts receivable balance and account payment information, and, in some cases, date of birth, number social security, as well as information on health insurance and medical treatment.

PFC is sending letters today to those potentially involved with details of the incident and providing resources they can use to help protect their information. PFC also offers those potentially affected access to free credit monitoring and identity theft protection services through Cyberscout, a leading identity protection company.

Individuals should refer to the notice they received in the mail regarding steps they can take to protect themselves. As a precaution, potentially affected individuals should remain vigilant to protect themselves against fraud and/or identity theft, including reviewing their financial account statements and monitoring free credit reports. If people detect suspicious activity on an account, they should promptly notify the institution or company where the account is held. Individuals should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or suspected identity theft to law enforcement authorities, including the police and state attorney general. Individuals may also refer to guidance provided by the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) on fraud alerts, free security/credit freezes, and steps they can take to avoid identity theft. For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit www.identitytheft.gov or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). Individuals may also contact the FTC at: Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, washington d.c. 20580.

PFC provides a dedicated toll-free call center for potentially affected people who have questions, want to register for credit monitoring and identity theft protection services, or want to learn additional steps to protect their information. To contact the call center, please dial 1-844-663-3160, between 6 a.m. and 6 p.m. MST. More information is available on the PFC website: https://www.pfcusa.com/.

Data security is one of PFC’s top priorities. Since the incident, PFC has erased and rebuilt the affected systems and taken steps to strengthen the security of its network. PFC has also reviewed and modified its network security policies, procedures and software relating to system and server security, as well as how data is stored and managed.

Further information

Credit reports: You can get a copy of your credit report for free, whether or not you suspect unauthorized activity on your account. You can get a free copy of your credit report from each of the three national credit reporting agencies. To order your free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com, or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228. You can also order your free annual credit report by mailing in a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, PO Box 105281, Atlanta, Georgia30348-5281.

Safety Freeze: You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit file. A security freeze is designed to prevent credits, loans and services from being approved in your name without your consent. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you must apply to each consumer reporting agency. You may make this request by certified mail, overnight mail, regular stamped mail, or by following the instructions provided on the websites listed below. The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse or a minor under the age of 16, this information must also be provided for them): (1 ) full name, with middle initial and any suffix; (2) Social Security Number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous address within the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint to any law enforcement agency or the Motor Vehicle Registry. The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement. It is essential that each copy is legible, displays your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue. From September 21, 2018, he is free to place, lift or remove a security freeze. You can also place a safety gel for children under 16. You can get a free safety gel by contacting one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:

Fraud Alerts: You can file fraud alerts with all three credit bureaus over the phone and online with:

A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before opening new accounts or changing your existing accounts. For this reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but can also set you back when seeking credit. From September 21, 2018, initial fraud alerts last for one year. Victims of identity theft can also benefit from an extended fraud alert for seven years. The phone numbers for the three credit bureaus are listed above.

Surveillance: You should always remain vigilant and monitor your accounts for any suspicious or unusual activity.

File a police report: You have the right to file or obtain a police report if you are the victim of identity theft. Please note that in order to file a crime report or incident report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide proof that you have been a victim. A police report is often required to dispute fraudulent items. You can usually report suspected incidents of identity theft to local law enforcement or the Attorney General.

FTC and Attorneys General: You can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your attorney. general.

The Federal Trade Commission can be contacted at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, washington d.c. 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338), TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to make such a complaint using the contact details set out above. You have the right to file a police report if you are the victim of identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide proof that you have been a victim. Known or suspected cases of identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement. This notice was not delayed by law enforcement.

For Maryland residentsthe Attorney General can be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202, 1-888-743-0023, and www.oag.state.md.us.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit report has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit report , the right to request your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Additionally, under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies cannot report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you can limit the “pre-screened” credit and insurance offers you get based on the information in your credit report; and you can seek damages from offenders. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act which are not summarized here. Victims of identity theft and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage you to review your rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf or by writing to the Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, washington d.c. 20580.

For North Carolina residentsthe Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, North Carolina 27699-9001, 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6400, and www.ncdoj.gov.

For New York residentsthe Attorney General may be contacted at the Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341, 1-800-771-7755, and https://ag.ny.gov/.

For Rhode Island residentsthe Rhode Island The Attorney General can be reached at 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903, www.riag.ri.gov, and 1-401-274-4400. Below Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed regarding this incident.

For Vermont ResidentsIf you don’t have internet access but would like to know more about how to block the security of your credit file, contact the Vermont Office of the Attorney General at 802-656-3183 (800-649-2424 toll free by Vermont only).

SOURCE Professional finance company

Comments are closed.