Data Privacy Event Notice

CARBONDALE, Pa., August 19, 2022 /PRNewswire/ — H&K Perforating, LLC (“H&K Perforating”) is notifying individuals of a data privacy event. To date, we have no evidence of misuse or attempted misuse of information as a result of this incident. This notice provides details about the incident, H&K Perforating’s response, and the resources available to help protect the information.

What happened? On or about March 5, 2022, H&K Perforating has become aware of suspicious activity on its servers. H&K Perforating immediately took action to secure its network and, with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists, deployed countermeasures to contain the event. H&K Perforating then launched an investigation to determine the nature and extent of the activity. The investigation revealed that suspicious activity had occurred in the H&K punch system between March 2 and March 5, 2022including potential access to certain files.

As some information was potentially accessible without authorization, H&K Perforating undertook a comprehensive review of the data to understand the specific information potentially impacted and to whom it related. H&K completed these efforts on June 13, 2022then endeavored to notify those who were not potentially affected as soon as possible.

What information was involved? The information involved varies by individual, but may include name, address, social security number, driver’s license, financial accounting information, medical/health information, username/e- email and password, as well as digital/electronic signature.

What we do. H&K Perforating takes this event and the obligation to protect the information in its custody very seriously. Upon discovering the suspicious activity, H&K Perforating quickly took steps to confirm the security of its system and engaged third-party forensic specialists to help conduct a thorough investigation of the event to confirm its nature, scope and its impact. H&K Perforating also promptly notified federal law enforcement. Additionally, as part of its ongoing commitment to the privacy and security of personal information in its custody, H&K Perforating reviews and enhances existing policies and procedures relating to data protection and data security. H&K Perforating has implemented additional security measures to better protect against future similar events. H&K Perforating also notifies the appropriate regulatory authorities, if necessary.

What people can do. Individuals are encouraged to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft by reviewing account statements and credit reports for any unusual activity and to immediately report suspicious activity to their financial institution. Additional details can be found below in the Steps you can take to help protect personal information.

For more information. H&K Perforating understands that you may have questions that are not addressed in this review. If you have additional questions or concerns, please call our dedicated call center at 1-800-939-4170 which is available from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Central Time, Monday through Friday (excluding major US holidays). You can also write to H&K Perforating at 5420 W Roosevelt Rd, Suite 314, Chicago, IL 60644.

STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO HELP PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Monitor your accounts

Under US law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report per year from each of the three major credit bureaus, Equifax, Experian and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free 1-877-322-8228. You can also contact the three major credit bureaus listed below directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit report at no charge. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert appear on a consumer’s credit report, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are eligible for an Extended Fraud Alert, which is a seven-year fraud alert. If you would like to place a fraud alert, please contact one of the three major credit bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prevent a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the express permission of the consumer. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to control who has access to personal and financial information in your credit file may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent application or application that you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage or any other account involving the granting of credit. Under federal law, you cannot be charged with placing or lifting a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of Birth;
  4. Addresses for the previous two to five years;
  5. Current proof of address, such as a current utility bill or phone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of the police report, investigation report, or complaint to law enforcement regarding identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

If you wish to freeze your credit, please contact the three major credit bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experian

Trans Union

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, PO Box 105069
Atlanta, Georgia 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, PO Box
9554 Allen, Texas 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, PO Box
2000, Chester, Pennsylvania 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, PO Box 105788
Atlanta, Georgia 30348-5788

Experian credit freeze, purchase order
PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion credit freeze, purchase order
Box 160, Woodlyn, Pennsylvania 19094

Further information

You can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or the your state’s attorney general. The Federal Trade Commission can be contacted at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, washington d.c. 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-VOL (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to make such a complaint using the contact details set out above. You have the right to file a police report if you are the victim of identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a complaint with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide proof that you have been a victim. Known or suspected cases of identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state’s attorney general. This notice was not delayed by law enforcement.

For District of Colombia residentsthe District of Colombia The Attorney General can be contacted at: 400 6th Street, NW, washington d.c. 20001; 202-727-3400; and [email protected].

For Maryland residentsthe Maryland The Attorney General can be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit report has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit report , the right to request your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. In addition, under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies cannot report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you can limit the “pre-screened” credit and insurance offers you get based on the information in your credit file; and you can claim damages from the offender. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act which are not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage you to review your rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdfor by writing to the Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, washington d.c. 20580.

For New York residents, the New York The Attorney General can be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; Where https://ag.ny.gov/.

For North Carolina residentsthe North Carolina The Attorney General can be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, North Carolina 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

SOURCE H&K Perforation, LLC

Comments are closed.